No. 582, 2009.
[…] Vincent also asserts that the trial judge committed legal error by denying her motion for acquittal of Tampering with a Witness, because the car was not Kusmaul's property. Given the applicable statute, a person tampers with a witness by intentionally damaging "property of a witness." Section 1263 does not define "property of any party or witness." The Theft and Related Offenses subpart of our Criminal Code includes several expansive definitions of "property" and "property of another person," although it expressly limits these terms: "[f]or purposes of §§ 841-856, 1450 and 1451 of this title."
11 Del. C. § 1263(2). "A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when: . . . (2) The person intentionally causes physical injury to any party or witness or intentionally damages the property of any party or witness on account of past, present or future attendance at any court proceeding or official proceeding of this State or on account of past, present, or future testimony in any action pending therein . . ." (emphasis added).
The Definitions section of the Theft sub-part defines "property" as "anything of value except land," and defines "property of another person" as:
11 Del. C. § 857(6).