Parisi v. State
[…] ...

(4) Receives money for the purpose of obtaining or paying for services, labor, materials or equipment and fails to apply such money for such purpose by:

a. Failing to substantially complete the home improvement for which the funds were provided; or

b. Failing to pay for the services, labor, materials or equipment provided incident to such home improvement; or

c. Diverting said funds to a use other than for which the funds were received.

11 Del. C. § 916(b)(4) (emphasis added).

(10) The prefatory language of the statute incorporates the mental state found in 11 Del. C. § 841. There are two different standards under § 841. Section 841(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.” Section 841(b) states that “[a] person is guilty of theft if the person, in any capacity, legally receives, takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another which is the subject of theft, and fraudulently converts the same to the person's own use.” The indictment charged Parisi with an intent to appropriate, rather than fraudulent conversion.

11 Del. C. § 841(a) (emphasis added).

11 Del. C. § 841(b) (emphasis added).

App. to Opening Br. at 2.