Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co. v. 400 Times Square Assocs.
[…] Co., Inc., Sup Ct, NY County, index No. 155792/23). As amended, the notice of lien is limited to the units leased by Pip's, Units 1501 and 1502. Thus, the court rejects 400 Times Square's argument that the lien was an invalid blanket lien.

In light of this determination, the court need not determine whether 400 Times Square should have brought a special proceeding pursuant to Lien Law § 19 (6) to discharge the lien.

Amount of Outstanding Debt Owed to Vanguard

Lien Law § 3, entitled "Mechanic's lien on real property," provides as follows:

"A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, landscape gardener, nurseryman or person or corporation selling fruit or ornamental trees, roses, shrubbery, vines and small fruits, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor, and any trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for the benefit of such laborers, shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement."