Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co. v. 400 Times Square Assocs.
[…] This was to allow Pip's to effectuate the purpose of the lease, i.e., for Pip's to operate a theater.

Whether Vanguard's Lien Filed on June 23, 2020 Was Timely Filed

The court must next determine whether Vanguard's lien dated June 23, 2020 was timely filed. Vanguard's contract states in article 15.2.8 that "[i]f a Claim relates to or is the subject of a mechanic's lien, the party asserting such Claim may proceed in accordance with applicable law to comply with the line notice or filing deadlines" (NYSCEF Doc No. 249 at 58).

In pertinent part, Lien Law § 10 provides:

"Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished."

Thus, "[t]o be timely, a notice of lien on a private commercial project such as the one at issue here must be filed within eight months of the completion of the contract, or the final performance of work or furnishing of materials under the contract" (Manhattan Meeh.