11-20-2018
[…] We now affirm.
II.
COR urges that the Appellate Division erred because, as a matter of law, a contractor working for a tenant may not place a lien on a landlord's property unless the landlord has "expressly" or "directly" consented to the performance of the work, which COR says it did not do. We reject that argument; our precedents establish that the Lien Law does not require any direct relationship between the property owner and the contractor for the contractor to be able to enforce a lien against the property owner. Lien Law § 3 (as added by L 1885, ch 342) provides:
"A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, [or] materialman, ... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of [the owner's] agent ... shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... from the time of filing a notice of such lien."
The "impetus" behind the law is to provide "protection to those who furnish work, labor and services or provide materials for the improvement of real property" ( West–Fair Elec. Contractors v. Aetna, 87 N.Y.2d 148, 156, 638 N.Y.S.2d 394, 661 N.E.2d 967 [1995] [quoting floor speech by Sen.