Icdia Corp. v. Visaggi
[…] Sunshine Care Corp. v. Warrick, 100 A.D.3d 981, 983, 957 N.Y.S.2d 122; Soussi v. Gobin, 87 A.D.3d 580, 581, 928 N.Y.S.2d 80; Nieves v. ISS Cleaning Servs. Group, 284 A.D.2d 441, 442, 726 N.Y.S.2d 456; see generally Franklin v. Omni Sagamore Hotel, 5 A.D.3d 348, 349, 772 N.Y.S.2d 534; Nembhard v. Mount Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Educ., 300 A.D.2d 456, 750 N.Y.S.2d 880).

Further contrary to the Supreme Court's conclusion, triable issues of fact exist as to whether Visaggi consented to the plaintiff's work for purposes of Lien Law § 3. Pursuant to Lien Law § 3, “[a] contractor ... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor ... shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property improved.” In the case of a leased property, a “ ‘contractor who performs work for, or provides equipment to, a tenant may nonetheless impose a mechanic's lien against the premises where the owner of the premises affirmatively gave consent for the work or equipment directly to the contractor, but not where