Criminal No. 05-3950M.
[…] A hearing was scheduled on August 26, 2005 (end of the 90 day suspension). Defendant failed to appear and his license was revoked that day.
At the conclusion of the Government's case, Defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal. Citing United States v. Robson, 391 F. Supp. 2d 383 (D. Md. 2005), Defendant argued Robson is dispositive on the issue of whether the Government has proven all the elements of the offense. Specifically, Defendant contends the NIH enclave is neither a highway nor private property open to the public in general.
C. Assimilative Crimes Act
18 U.S.C. § 13 states in pertinent part:
Whoever within or upon any of the places . . . of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by an enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.