Criminal No. 05-3950M.
[…] United States v. Kenneth Smith, 965 F. Supp. 756, 758 (E.D. Va. 1997).
NIH is a federal enclave subject to the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7. See 45 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2) (2005). The Regulations, codified in 45 C.F.R. Part 3, apply to all areas of the NIH enclave and to all persons on or in the enclave except where specifically excluded. Section 3.2(e) identifies federal criminal statutes in the United States Code that apply to federal enclaves. The listing is not all inclusive. Similarly, Section 3.2(f), identifying Maryland criminal statutes that apply to the NIH enclave, states:
The matters described in this paragraph are governed, in whole or in part, by the current version of the cited Maryland criminal statutory provisions, which are made Federal criminal offenses under the Assimilative Crimes Act ( 18 U.S.C. 13). This listing sets forth areas of conduct particularly relevant to the enclave and is provided solely for the information of the public. The list is not all-inclusive and omission of other Maryland criminal statutes does not mean that such other statutes are not assimilated as Federal offenses under the Act. Generally, other Maryland criminal statutes apply on the enclave, by force of the Act, unless superseded by Federal Law or a given provision of this part. In any given situation, the cited statutory provisions and any amendments in effect when the alleged offense occurred shall determine the specifics of the offense, applicability, and penalty.
45 C.F.R. § 3.2(f) (2005).
Section 3.2(f) lists nine Maryland criminal statutes. Section 16-303 of the Maryland Transportation Article is not specifically identified but nonetheless is assimilated as a federal offense under the ACA.
D. The Maryland Transportation Article