Criminal No. 05-3950M.
[…] In any given situation, the cited statutory provisions and any amendments in effect when the alleged offense occurred shall determine the specifics of the offense, applicability, and penalty.
45 C.F.R. § 3.2(f) (2005).
Section 3.2(f) lists nine Maryland criminal statutes. Section 16-303 of the Maryland Transportation Article is not specifically identified but nonetheless is assimilated as a federal offense under the ACA.
D. The Maryland Transportation Article
Section 16-303 of the Maryland Transportation Article states in pertinent part:
(c) Suspended licenses generally. — A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.
(d) Revoked licenses. — A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is revoked in this State.
Referring to (1) private property used by the public in general or (2) property under the control of the State, a political subdivision, a county board of education, or a community college that is open to vehicular traffic and used by the public in general. See infra.