Criminal No. 05-3950M.
[…] Spencer, 367 F. Supp. 2d 1017, 1022 (E.D. Va. 2005). This Court declines the Government's invitation to find Smith and Adams distinguishable and thus not mandatory authority.
G. No Proof that Roads at NIH are Private Property Used by the Public in General
Although the Government has not sustained its burden that the roads at NIH are "highways" under § 16-303 of the Maryland Transportation Article, the Government may have prevailed by demonstrating the roads at NIH are "any property specified in § 21-101.1" of the Maryland Transportation Article. Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 16-303(b), (c).
Section 21-101.1 states in pertinent part:
(b) Applicability to private property. — (1) A person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any private property that is used by the public in general. . . .
(2) A person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any property that is owned by or under the control of this State or any of its political subdivisions, county boards of education, or community colleges and that is open to vehicular traffic and used by the public in general.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection is in violation of the law to the same extent and is subject to the same penalty as if the motor vehicle were driven on a highway.
It is undisputed that the NIH enclave is federal property and thus is not owned or controlled by the State of Maryland, any of its political subdivisions, county boards of education, or community colleges. Section 21-101.1(b)(2) thus is not applicable to the facts in this case.
The Government's charge against the Defendant is viable only if the NIH enclave qualifies as "private property used by the public in general."