Criminal Case No. 16-cr-00370-PAB
[…] Docket No. 42 at 1-2.
The magistrate judge specifically found that the road leading up to Gate 3 at Fort Carson constitutes a "highway" under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-1-102(43). Docket No. 42 at 2. Section 42-1-102(43) defines "highway" as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel or the entire width of every way declared to be a public highway by any law of this state." § 42-1-102(43). By comparison, a "private road" or "driveway" is defined as "every road or driveway not open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." § 42-1-102(73).
The jury trial in this case began on September 8, 2016. See Docket Nos. 46, 48. At the close of the evidence, the magistrate judge instructed the jury:
The elements of the crime of driving under restraint are:
Docket No. 50 at 10 (Jury Instruction No. 11).