Criminal Case No. 16-cr-00370-PAB
[…] Docket No. 76 at 29. While the government may be correct that there was no dispute as to the facts underlying the magistrate judge's determination of the fourth element, the government cannot show beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury's verdict would have been the same absent the magistrate judge's error.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-1-102(43) defines "highway" as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel or the entire width of every way declared to be a public highway by any law of this state." In contrast, a "private road" or "driveway" is "every road or driveway not open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-1-102(73).