Criminal Case No. 16-cr-00370-PAB
[…] Id. at 31:6-10. He then ran a check on defendant's state identification card, which showed that defendant had a revoked driver's license. Id. at 31:21-25. A military police officer, Bruce Punday, arrived and issued defendant a violation notice for driving while under restraint. Id. at 67:1-68:17; see also Docket No. 1 (violation notice). On May 31, 2016, defendant was charged by information with driving under restraint in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-2-138(1)(d), as assimilated by 18 U.S.C. § 13, the Assimilative Crimes Act ("ACA"). Docket No. 9.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-2-138(1)(d) provides:
A person who drives a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle upon any highway of this state with knowledge that the person's license or privilege to drive, either as a resident or nonresident, is restrained under section 42-2-126(3), is restrained solely or partially because of a conviction of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD, or is restrained in another state solely or partially because of an alcohol-related driving offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty days nor more than one year and, in the discretion of the court, by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.Pursuant to the statute, one of the elements of driving while under restraint is that the defendant drove "upon any highway of this state." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-2-138(1)(d); see also Colo. Jury Instructions, Criminal § 42:03 (2017).