noting that deposit or bond is jurisdictional requirement
[…] See 21 Federal Procedure, Lawyers Edition § 49:10 (2007); United States v. Coumantaros, 146 F.Supp. 51, 52-53 (S.D.N.Y. 1956) ("Although the complaint states that it is filed under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, this statute is not the basis of the court's jurisdiction of this suit. The United States is not a `person, firm, or corporation, association, or society' within the meaning of § 1335. Jurisdiction over the subject matter . . . exists in this court by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1345.").
Section 1345 provides in relevant part that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States[.]"