noting that deposit or bond is jurisdictional requirement
[…] See Knox v. Am. Gen. Life and Accident Ins. Co., 2003 WL 22056301, at *2 (S.D. Ind. 2003) (Barker, J.); 7 CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT, ARTHUR R. MILLER, MARY KAY KANE, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 1702 (3d ed. 2001). In its Complaint for Interpleader, the United States asserts that we have jurisdiction over this action pursuant to the federal interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Compl. ¶ 1. That statute provides in relevant part that:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more . . . or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value . . . if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property . . .; and if
(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court[.]
We note that, beyond its assertion that this statute governs the interpleader action here, the United States has not stated with sufficient specificity how pursuant to this statute we have jurisdiction: though it appears that at least two claimants are diverse, the United States has not asserted (and we have no other evidence to suggest) that it has deposited the Ice House Cover into the registry of the court.