discussing the requirements of § 1335, and whether there is diversity of citizenship between the claimants in that case
[…] There are two requirements for establishing federal interpleader jurisdiction. First, at least two adverse claimants to $500 or more in insurance policy proceeds must be of diverse citizenship, even though there may be other claimants of the same citizenship. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1). Thus, statutory interpleader requires only "minimal diversity" between or among the claimants as opposed to complete diversity. Second, the plaintiff in an interpleader (here American General) is required to deposit the funds at issue with the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(2). Diversity of Citizenship between Adverse Claimants
Section 1335(a)(1) requires "two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in section 1332 of this title, which claim or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation."
Section 1335(a)(2) further adds that jurisdiction is possible only "if the plaintiff deposited such money or property or paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy."
To permit interpleader, and in this case to sustain removal by the defendant to federal court, two or more claimants must be "adverse" to one another. 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Currently, there is only one claimant: Knox, the secondary beneficiary of the life insurance policy.