U.S. Bank National Association v. Emc-Lincolnshire, Llc.
[…] On June 29, Aspen Grille filed its own Motion for Summary Judgment, seeking the resolution of certain priority of claims issues and foreclosure.

On July 7, 2003, U.S. Bank initiated suit in this Court (the "Federal Action") seeking (i) an injunction prohibiting EMC from using the Collateral and (ii) replevin of the Collateral. In response, EMC filed the present Motion seeking dismissal or, alternatively, a stay of this action.

II. DISCUSSION A. Motion to Dismiss

In requesting a dismissal, EMC invokes 735 ILCS § 5/2-619(a)(3), a statute that provides for involuntary dismissal of a suit under certain circumstances. In pertinent part, that statute states that a "Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action . . . [upon the ground that] there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS § 5/2-619(a) (3). EMC contends that dismissal is appropriate because the Federal Action is between the same parties and concerns the same cause as the State Action.