Spizzirri v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.
[…] On October 24, 2002, MERS filed a foreclosure complaint in the Circuit Court of Cook County. In its complaint, MERS alleged that as of June 2002 Spizzirri was in default on her monthly mortgage payments. On March 19, 2003, Spizzirri filed her answer and affirmative defense in the Circuit Court. In these filings, Spizzirri asserted that MERS's claim was barred because the loan agreement violated Section 4.1a of the Illinois Interest Act ("Section 4.1a"), which provides in relevant part that charges exceeding the stated interest rate for a loan "with an interest rate in excess of 8% per annum secured by residential real estate . . . shall not exceed 3% of such principal amount." 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 205/4.1a (West 2003).

On March 19, 2003, Spizzirri also filed the instant complaint in federal court, alleging that the defendant knowingly violated Section 4.1a, and requests attorney fees, costs, and damages.