No. 04 C 5953.
[…] However, the final balance of these factors should be "heavily weighted in favor of jurisdiction." Mattson v. Gerry Baby Products Co., No. 95 C 2314, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3867, *12 (citing Moses H. Cone, 460 U.S. at 15-16). The Court will now analyze the ten factors in order to determine the outcome of Bennigson's motion to stay.
1. Has the State Assumed Jurisdiction Over the Property?
Mrs. Alsdorf contends that the California state court never assumed jurisdiction over the Painting, yet this Court has jurisdiction over the Painting pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1655 ("Section 1655"). Section 1655 confers in rem jurisdiction on the federal court, and directs the district court, "to enforce any lien or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance of lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district." G.P. Credit Co., L.L.C. v. Orlando Residence, Ltd., 349 F.3d 976, 978 (7th Cir. 2000). Section 1655, "allows a district court to order a defendant who cannot be served within the state in which the federal court sits and will not appear voluntarily to appear and plead. Id."