CIVIL 23-00091 JMS-RT
[…] Thus, as Respondent explains, even assuming Untalan earns the maximum number of earned time credits, her release date would move up only from February 17, 2026, to February 17, 2025. See ECF No. 7 at PageID.32.
According to Respondent, Untalan has not earned any time credits because she is a “holdover” inmate awaiting designation by the BOP. See ECF No. 7 at PageID.31; ECF No. 7-1 at PageID.38; see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) (“An eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).”).
To the extent Untalan asserts that her elderly offender release date and earned time credits are cumulative, see ECF No. 5 at PageID.14, she is mistaken. An inmate's elderly offender release is calculated separate and apart from any time credits earned by Untalan. See Salazar-Valenzuela v.