CIVIL 22-00541 JAO-RT
[…] But the SCA Elderly Pilot Statute defines an “elderly offender” as an offender who is 60 years of age and older. 34 U.S.C § 60541(g)(5). Petitioner contends she is not an “elderly offender.” See ECF No. 18 at 2. Indeed her Sentence Monitoring Computation Data provides that she is 42. ECF No. 13-3 at 2.
It appears more likely Petitioner is referring to SCA's prerelease custody provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c), rather than the SCA Elderly Pilot Statute. Section 3624(c) provides that:
The [BOP] must, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility.18 U.S.C. § 3624(c).
The SCA is not, however, “an additional source of time ‘credits.'” Untalan v. Derr, 2023 WL 2868519, at *4 (D. Haw. Apr. 10, 2023) (citing Suggs v. Saad, 2017 WL 1862468, at *5 (N.D. W.Va. May 9, 2017)).