CIVIL 22-00541 JAO-RT
[…] The Court thus excuses Petitioner's failure to exhaust her administrative remedies.
B. The Merits
Petitioner relies on three different statutes in her Petition and subsequent filings that she believes are sources of credits toward reducing her time in prison- (1) the FSA, (2) the SCA, and (3) the good time credits provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b). The Court discusses each below.
1. FSA Credits (Earned Time Credits)
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” So a sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on either: (1) the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served; or (2) the date the defendant arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at