CIVIL 22-00541 JAO-RT
[…] It does not matter that she was not at the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served because the statute permits her to earn credits while she awaits transportation to her final detention facility.
Mr. Robl quotes 28 C.F.R. 523.42(a) in support of his contention that Petitioner cannot begin earning FSA ETCs until she is at the designated BOP facility where the sentence will be served. Indeed, 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) provides that “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning FSA [ETCs] after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).” (Emphasis added). This regulation conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 3632.
Chapter 5, Part 523 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) provides regulations on the “Computation of Sentence.” Subpart E of Part 523 is titled “First Step Act Time Credits.”