CIVIL 22-00541 JAO-RT
[…] Petitioner cannot begin earning FSA ETCs until she has been sentenced and imprisoned in accordance with her sentence. And even then, Petitioner can only earn 10 days of credit, not 15. She can only begin earning 15 days after she has received two consecutive assessments. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4) (providing that a prisoner earns 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities and an additional five for prisoners “who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism” (emphasis added)). So Petitioner is mistaken that she can earn FSA ETCs for the entire time she has been in prison. Petitioner cannot begin earning credits until the date of her sentence and even then, she can only earn 10 days of credit until she has received two assessments.