2:24-CV-158-RAH-KFP [WO]
[…] Certain convictions make an inmate ineligible. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(i-lxviii). Except for inmates considered ineligible under 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(i-lxviii), eligible inmates who successfully complete EBRR programming or PAs, shall earn time credits based on their PATTERN risk assessment score and its requirements for every 30 days of successful participation in FSA programming. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A).
On January 19, 2022, the BOP promulgated a final rule for FSA time credits, see 87 FR 2705-01, which was later codified at 28 C.F.R. § 523.41. Under 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d)(1), “[a]ny inmate sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to a conviction for a Federal criminal offense, or any person in the custody of the Bureau, is eligible to earn FSA Time Credits.” Doc. 18-1 at 23 (emphasis in original). The next regulation, 28 C.F.R § § 523.42(a), addresses “[w]hen an eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits.”