2:24-CV-158-RAH-KFP [WO]
[…] That is, did Congress intended for the BOP to have the power to interpret and define these terms, and if not, the Court cannot defer to the agency's interpretation but must resolve the ambiguity independently. See Loper Bright Enterprises, 144 S.Ct. at 2263 (explaining that “[w]hen the best reading of a statute is that it delegates discretionary authority to an agency, the role of the reviewing court” is “to independently interpret the statute and effectuate the will of Congress subject to constitutional limits.)” The undersigned therefore reviews 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c) in relation to the provisions found in § 3632(d)(4)(A).
First, under 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(1) and (2), the BOP states that to earn FSA Time Credits an “eligible inmate must be ‘successfully participating'” in FSA programing and “‘[s]uccessful participation' requires a determination by Bureau staff that an eligible inmate has participated in the EBRR programs or PAs that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment, and has complied with the requirements of each particular EBRR Program or PA.” Doc. 18-1 at 20-21. This appears to be a facially valid interpretation of “successful participation” as used in 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A) since a primary purpose of the FSA in terms of recidivism programming is to reduce recidivism rates by providing inmate access to programming that focuses on