2:24-CV-158-RAH-KFP [WO]
[…] On January 19, 2022, the BOP promulgated a final rule for FSA time credits, see 87 FR 2705-01, which was later codified at 28 C.F.R. § 523.41. Under 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d)(1), “[a]ny inmate sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to a conviction for a Federal criminal offense, or any person in the custody of the Bureau, is eligible to earn FSA Time Credits.” Doc. 18-1 at 23 (emphasis in original). The next regulation, 28 C.F.R § § 523.42(a), addresses “[w]hen an eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits.” It adopts the language of the FSA that “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences” but goes on to parenthetically identify this as “the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served.” Doc. 18-1 at 26-27.