Yanagihara v. Derr
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Because Petitioner is pro se, the Court liberally construes the Petition. See Eldridge v. Block, 832 F.2d 1132, 1137 (9th Cir. 1987).

The FSA provides in relevant part that, to “provide incentives and rewards for prisoners to participate in and complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programs,” prisoners shall earn a designated number of days of “time credits” for every 30 days of successful participation in such programs, which can be applied toward either earlier movement into prerelease custody or earlier transfer to supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4) (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.” (emphases added)); see 28 C.F.R. § 523.40(b) (“[A]n eligible inmate . . . may earn FSA Time Credits to be applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g).”); FSA Time Credits, 87 Fed.Reg. 2705, 2706 (Jan. 19, 2022) (“BOP's Final Rule”) (“FSA Time Credits [can] be applied toward prerelease custody (i.e., transfer to a Residential Reentry Center (RRC) or home confinement for service of a portion of the inmate's sentence) or transfer to supervised