Yanagihara v. Derr
[…] See ECF No. 8 at 8-9; ECF No. 8-3 at 8. Petitioner provides no basis for his conclusory assertion that he is entitled to an additional 135 days of time credits; indeed, Petitioner wholly fails to address whether and how BOP's methodology is errant. To the contrary, it appears that the BOP properly precluded certain periods of Petitioner's sentence from being counted because he was on writ or in transit. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41 (“An eligible inmate . . . will generally not be considered to be ‘successfully participating' in [eligible] programs . . . in situations including, but not limited to . . . [t]emporary transfer to the custody of another Federal or non-Federal government agency (e.g., on state or Federal writ, transfer to state custody for service of sentence, etc.)[.]” (emphasis added)).

The Court notes that the process by which time credits are calculated appears to now be “fully automated.” Program Statement No. 5410.01, at 10.

Ground Two is therefore DISMISSED.

V. CONCLUSION