Criminal Case No. 3:17mj84
[…] Dept. of Defense Directive 5525.7, Jan. 22, 1985; MCM, App. 3. Moreover, the guidelines in the MOU "were promulgated for administrative convenience, and defendants cannot rely on them to deprive a district court of jurisdiction." Mariea, 795 F.2d at 1102 n.22.
An accused service member facing Article 15 non-judicial punishment can demand a trial by court-martial if he chooses, rather than non-judicial punishment, according to the UCMJ, but this does not give him the right to elect a court-martial in lieu of federal prosecution. 10 U.S.C. § 815 ("[Non-judicial] punishment may not be imposed upon any member of the armed forces under this article [Article 15] if the member has, before the imposition of such punishment, demanded trial by court-martial in lieu of such punishment."). See also Crank, 2012 WL 913626, at *4 ("A servicemember has the right to demand a trial by court-martial for all offenses. 10 U.S.C. § 815(a).").