EP-15-CV-382-PRM
[…] The Judgment dated 18 December, 2009, was entered without Article III, §§ 1 and 2 Judicial Power and Subject Matter Jurisdiction over the conduct of an Article I Military Officer, occurring during a time of and theater of War in Iraq and Kuwaite [sic], and where Petitioner's only two co-defendants were at all times subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice as was Petitioner.Petitioner argues that in 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d), Congress withheld jurisdiction over members of the Armed Forces subject to the UCMJ from Article III courts unless the "'indictment charges that member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject to'" the UCMJ.
Current Pet. 4.
Id. at 5 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d)(2)).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
"Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. They possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute, which is not to be expanded by judicial decree."