Cr. No. 52-73-NN.
[…] The objection was overruled and the case proceeded to trial. O'Byrne was found guilty, was fined $200.00, his operator's license was suspended for six months, and he was given a 30 day suspended jail sentence.
As will hereafter be seen, drunk driving is not defined in U.C.M.J.
The sole contention on this appeal is that the United States Magistrate was without jurisdiction to try the case. We believe that the Magistrate had jurisdiction and affirm the conviction.
18 U.S.C.A. § 13 provides that,
"Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."
Article 111 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice ( 10 U.S.C.A. § 911) provides for the punishment of drunk driving:
"Any person subject to this chapter who operates any vehicle while drunk or in a reckless or wanton manner, shall be punished as a court-martial directs."