United States v. Wharton
[…] Pursuant to this statute, SSA promulgated regulations regarding recoupment. If the individual to whom an overpayment was made is entitled to a monthly Social Security benefit payment, "no benefit for any month...is payable to such individual...until an amount equal to the amount of the overpayment has been withheld or refunded." 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a)(1). However, SSA may adjust the amount withheld if "it is determined that withholding the full amount each month would...deprive the person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(1). But, of import here, this adjustment is not available when "the overpayment was caused by the individual's intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information." 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(2).

SSA utilizes an independent administrative process to determine the amount of any overpayment and whether the overpayment was obtained by fraud.