United States v. Wharton
[…] Further, E.W. argues that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), a section located in the "Fines" provisions of Title 18, this Court has the authority to provide the requested relief It sets forth the government's enforcement remedies when collecting a fine or restitution. ECF 314 at 7-8.

B.

The MVRA requires defendants convicted of certain crimes to pay restitution. The ultimate goal of restitution is to compensate a victim fully for his or her loss.

18 U.S.C. § 3664(i) provides:

If the court finds that more than 1 victim has sustained a loss requiring restitution by a defendant, the court may provide for a different payment schedule for each victim based on the type and amount of each victim's loss and accounting for the economic circumstances of each victim. In any case in which the United States is a victim, the court shall ensure that all other victims receive full restitution before the United States receives any restitution.

18 U.S.C. § 3664(o) provides that an order of restitution is a final judgment except that:

(1) such a sentence can subsequently be--

(A) corrected under Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3742 of chapter 235 of this title;

(B) appealed and modified under section 3742;

(C) amended under subsection (d)(5); or

(C) adjusted under section 3664(k), 3572, or 3613A; or

(2) the defendant may be resentenced under section 3565 or 3614.

Of relevance here, the payment schedule of a restitution order may be adjusted if a defendant demonstrates "any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k); see also United States v. Banks, 430 Fed.