United States v. Wharton
[…] The CVRA states that a crime victim has "[t]he right to full and timely restitution as provided in law." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6).

Notably, both the CVRA and the MVRA prohibit claims against the government. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(6) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a cause of action for damages or to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages."); 18 U.S.C. § 3664(p)("Nothing in this section or sections 2248, 2259, 2264, 2327, 3663, and 3663A and arising out of the application of such sections, shall be construed to create a cause of action not otherwise authorized in favor of any person against the United States or any officer or employee of the United States"). And, courts have determined that the CVRA does not create a cause of action against third parties. See In re W.R. Huff Asset Mgmt. Co., LLC, 409 F.3d 555, 564 (2d Cir. 2005) ("[T]he CVRA does not grant victims any rights against individuals who have not been convicted of a crime.")