United States v. Wharton
[…] Section 3613(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Enforcement.--The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined[.]

Section 3613 also applies to the enforcement of restitution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f) ("Applicability to order of restitution....all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution."). Pursuant to Section 3612(c), "[t]he Attorney General shall be responsible for collection of an unpaid fine or restitution . . . ." The Attorney General has delegated that responsibility to each U.S. Attorney's Office ("USAO"). 28 C.F.R. § 0.171. Accordingly, Section 3613(a) allows the USAO to enforce an order of restitution, "[n]otwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security