United States v. Wharton
[…] And, courts have determined that the CVRA does not create a cause of action against third parties. See In re W.R. Huff Asset Mgmt. Co., LLC, 409 F.3d 555, 564 (2d Cir. 2005) ("[T]he CVRA does not grant victims any rights against individuals who have not been convicted of a crime.")

Section 3613, located in the "Fines" provisions of Title 18, is titled "Civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine." Section 3613(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Enforcement.--The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined[.]

Section 3613 also applies to the enforcement of restitution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f) ("Applicability to order of restitution....all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution."). Pursuant to Section 3612(c), "[t]he Attorney General shall be responsible for collection of an unpaid fine or restitution . . . ." The Attorney General has delegated that responsibility to each U.S. Attorney's Office ("USAO"). 28 C.F.R. § 0.171. Accordingly, Section 3613(a) allows the USAO to enforce an order of restitution, "[n]otwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act).]"

In addition, the Fines section contains the limitation that "[a]n order of restitution . . . does not create any right of action against the United States by the person to whom restitution is ordered to be paid." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c).