United States v. Wharton
[…] Young, No. 1:10-CR-00006-TBR-2, 2012 WL 4023773, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Sept. 12, 2012) (a "Court may, under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k), modify [a] payment plan based on a material change in economic circumstances."). However, § 3664(k) does not permit a court to alter the amount of restitution. See Young, supra, 2012 WL 4023773, at *2; United States v. Nelson, No. 03-80712, 2013 WL 3381436, at *2 (E.D. Mich. July 8, 2013)

The Crime Victims' Rights Act ("CVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3771, is also pertinent. The CVRA states that a crime victim has "[t]he right to full and timely restitution as provided in law." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6).

Notably, both the CVRA and the MVRA prohibit claims against the government. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(6) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a cause of action for damages or to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages."); 18 U.S.C. § 3664(p)("Nothing in this section or sections 2248, 2259, 2264, 2327, 3663, and 3663A and arising out of the application of such sections, shall be construed to create a cause of action not otherwise authorized in favor of any person against the United States or any officer or