United States v. Wharton
[…] May 1, 2017). The same rationale would apply to the other benefits at issue in the criminal case.

SSA is now withholding the defendants' social security benefits pursuant to 42. U.S.C. § 404(a)(1), in order to recoup the overpayments to the Whartons. The applicable statutory and regulatory provisions appear to authorize SSA to withhold defendants' social security benefits, "independent of this criminal action," to recover overpayments of benefits under the circumstances of this case. United States v. Skrine, No. 1:10-CR-444-WSD, 2015 WL 3932422, at *2 (N.D. Ga. June 25, 2015).

Section 404(a)(1) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added):

Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security as follows:

(A) With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment... to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person...to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount....

Pursuant to this statute, SSA promulgated regulations regarding recoupment.