United States v. Wharton
[…] But, the difference between recoupment and restitution is not merely one of semantics.

Here, as discussed, the relevant statutory and regulatory authority requires SSA to recoup overpayments from individuals who obtained benefits by fraud, regardless of the existence of a criminal case. See 42 U.S.C. § 404; 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a). In contrast, the MVRA governs the Court's obligation to order a criminal defendant to pay restitution, to determine the schedule of those payments, and to order how those payments are to be distributed. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A, 3664. The MVRA provides that "the court shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense...." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) (emphasis added). Further, the court shall "specify in the restitution order the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid," 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2).