CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:10-CR-00006-TBR-2
[…] II. The SSA's Withholding of Defendant's Monthly Social Security Benefit
The Social Security Act authorizes the SSA to recoup overpayments as prescribed by regulation. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). Regulations promulgated pursuant to that statute provide that the SSA may withhold monthly benefits as an offset in order to recoup an overpayment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a). Subsection 404.502(c)(1) provides that the offset amount may be adjusted to avoid financial hardship; however, subsection (c)(2) precludes adjustment "if the overpayment was caused by the individual's intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information." Id. § 404.502(c)(1)-(2). Thus, the applicable statute and regulations authorize the SSA to recoup overpayments from Young by withholding her social security benefits.