United States v. Nelson
[…] McGhee v. Clark, 166 F.3d 884, 886 (7th Cir. 1999) (citation omitted). Thus, the court cannot modify a non-existent payment schedule.

B. SSI Benefits Withholding

The SSA is responsible for regulating and managing the payment of social security benefits. When a person has been overpaid the proper amount of benefits, the SSA can recoup the overpayment by demanding repayment or withholding benefits in an amount equal to the overpayment. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(a). A person subjected to a withholding may seek an adjustment of withholding under § 404.502(c). For instance, if withholding of the benefits creates an economic hardship for the beneficiary, then the offset amount may be adjusted accordingly. § 404.502(c)(1). However, no adjustment is available if the overpayment was caused by an "individual's intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information." § 404.502(c)(2). In such cases, the SSA will recoup the overpayment pursuant to § 404.502(a)(1)(a), which allows the SSA to withhold all benefits until the balance is paid. § 404.502(c)(2).