United States v. Rivera-Valdes
[…] Martinez, 786 F.3d at 1230.

A.

On appeal, Rivera-Valdes argues that immigration authorities violated his due process rights by ordering him deported in absentia despite the notice of the deportation hearing being returned as undeliverable or unclaimed. We disagree.

At the time of Rivera-Valdes's 1994 deportation, Congress required that each alien receive written notice of deportation proceedings in person or "by certified mail." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1), (2) (repealed 1996). That statute specified that the alien "must immediately provide" a contact address and "must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien's address." Id. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i)-(ii). If the alien failed to provide up-to-date address information, then Congress said that "written notice shall not be required." Id. § 1252b(a)(2).