D.R.T.G. Builders, LLC v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n
[…] O.S.H.R.C. , 275 F.3d 423, 427 (5th Cir. 2001).

Hesling v. CSX Transp., Inc. , 396 F.3d 632, 638 (5th Cir. 2005) (citing Edwards v. City of Hous. , 78 F.3d 983, 995 (5th Cir.1996) (en banc)).

Id.

III.

When OSHA finds a worksite violation it must "notify the employer by certified mail" of the citation and proposed penalty; employers then have fifteen working days to contest a citation. If the notice of contest is not postmarked in the fifteen days, the citation and any proposed penalty are "deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency."

Id ; 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a) ("Such notice of intention to contest shall be postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty.").

DRTG argues that OSHA did not properly serve it with the citation because it was delivered by UPS, not certified mail. OSHA argues that alternative modes of delivery, such as UPS, may be used where certified mail has been used first and failed.