United States v. Podbielski
[…] If the driver were female with a male passenger, would Deputy Porter still use this reasoning as a purported excuse to prolong the traffic stop? Doubtful.

Third, even though North Carolina law does not require it (and his fellow officer disavowed that it was standard procedure), Deputy Porter read Appellant's criminal summonses and the traffic citation to Appellant -- word for word. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301(c)(1) ("Upon execution or service, a copy of the process must be delivered to the person arrested or served."). We do not suggest that an officer always offers information to a motorist at his peril.