United States v. Podbielski
[…] Id. at 383.

First, Deputy Porter readily concedes that during the traffic stop, he accessed the Jackson County court calendar, obtained a new date of appearance, and modified one of Appellant's active criminal summonses. Appellant asserts that Deputy Porter's action in modifying the summons not only delayed the stop, but it also violated North Carolina General Statute § 15A-301.1(d), which provides, "Any criminal process in the Electronic Repository shall be a part of the official records of the clerk of the superior court of the county for which it was issued and shall be maintained in the office of that clerk." Specifically, Appellant argues that while law enforcement officers are authorized to print and serve criminal summons and enter tracking information, they are not authorized to alter electronic criminal processes. Id. at §§ 15A-301.1(e), (g).