United States v. Riley
[…] April 12, 2023 Traffic Stop

While traveling behind Defendant's vehicle, Detective Michaud observed Defendant activate his passenger side turn signal approximately forty-five feet from his right turn into the entrance to Econo Lodge. Thus, shortly after 1:00 p.m. on April 12, 2023, Detective Michaud initiated a traffic stop on Defendant's vehicle for improper use of a turn signal. (See S.C. Code § 56-5-2150(B) (2023) (“A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.”).) Defendant continued driving into the hotel parking lot and parked in front of room numbers 133 and 134 on the backside of the hotel. Once parked, Detective Michaud approached Defendant at approximately 1:08 p.m. and advised Defendant of the reason for the stop.