United States v. Nevers
[…] Simply put, "Congress has not amended § 3624 to authorize reduction of a sentence as requested in defendant's motion." As a result, the Court lacks authority to grant Petitioner relief under § 3624(c).

United States v. Arguijo-Cervantes, No. 07-CR-247, 2010 WL 519853, at *1 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 10, 2010) (citing United States v. Velasco, No. 99-CR-0066, 2009 WL 3424187, at *1 (N.D. Okla. Oct. 23, 2009); United States v. Willis, No. 04-CR-190, 2007 WL 2703019 (E.D. Wis. Sept. 12, 2007) (noting that the sentencing court lacks authority to order pre-release under § 3624(c))).

The same is true of § 3622. Section 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment" and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, "BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody."