CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 07-330 SECTION "E"
[…] II. Petitioner's Request for Release to Home Confinement Under 18 U.S.C. § 3622 is Denied Without Prejudice
Petitioner appears to seek relief alternatively under 18 U.S.C. § 3622, as Petitioner asks the Court to order BOP to release him on home confinement prior to his current release date in 2021. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment" and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.