21 Cr. 40 (JPC)
[…] Just as with section 212(c) relief, at the time of Defendant's removal proceedings, the decision to grant voluntary departure was conferred by a federal statute implemented by federal regulations. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c; 8 C.F.R. § 240.26 (now 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26). And as with section 212(c) relief, the relevant regulation provided that the immigration judge had a duty to inform a noncitizen of potential forms of relief to which he or she is eligible, including voluntary departure. 8 C.F.R. § 240.11 (a)(2) (now 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2)) (“The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing.”); accord In re Cordova, 22 I. & N. Dec. 966, 970 (B.I.A. 1999) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(2)).