21 Cr. 40 (JPC)
[…] Id. at 110-11 (quotations omitted).
The regulations promulgated under section 1229(a), however, “do address when jurisdiction vests in the Immigration Court.” Id. at 111. These regulations state that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). They further provide that “[t]he charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.” Id. The term “charging document” is defined as “the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge, ” including a notice to appear.