21 Cr. 40 (JPC)
[…] In re Rosales Vargas, 27 I. & N. Dec. at 749. Instead, section 1003.15(b)(6)-read in conjunction with other regulations and viewed in light of its regulatory history-also sets forth “‘claim-processing' or ‘internal docketing' rules that are intended to provide aliens with notice of the location of their hearings and to facilitate communication with the court where the DHS anticipates filing the notice to appear.” Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.12 (entitled “Scope of rules, ” providing that “[t]hese rules”-including section 1003.15(b)(6)-“are promulgated to assist in the expeditious, fair, and proper resolution of matters coming before Immigration Judges”). The BIA particularly considered section 1003.15(b)(6) in conjunction with section 1003.18(b), which, as noted above, permits a notice to appear lacking the “time, place and date of the initial removal hearing” to be cured by subsequent notice containing such information.