21 Cr. 40 (JPC)
[…] Defendant also argues that the Notice to Appear was deficient for the separate reason that it did not include the address of the immigration court where the Notice to Appear was to be filed. Defendant contends that “[u]nlike time and date information, this information is required to be included in every notice to appear under both the statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(g)(i) and the regulations, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6).” Motion at 39. Specifically, Defendant notes that whereas section 1003.18(b) provides that the date, time, and place of a hearing shall be provided only “where practicable, ” section 1003.15(b)(6) does not have a similar practicability exception for the address requirement. Motion at 27-29. Rather, section 1003.15(b)(6) provides, as relevant here, that the “Notice to Appear must also include . . . [t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the . . . Notice to Appear.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6). Defendant likewise maintains that this argument is not foreclosed by Banegas Gomez, which only addressed situations where a notice to appear lacks information concerning the hearing's date and time. Motion at 39.