21 Cr. 40 (JPC)
[…] The New York statute under a plain reading suggests that ‘cocaine and ecgonine, their salt, isomers and salt isomers' can be chemically equivalent to ‘coca leaves' or any ‘salt, compound, derivative or preparations thereof' and are controlled by New York state law.” Baez-Medina Tr. at 9. In other words, “‘isomers' are specifically included in the subset of molecules that can be chemically equivalent or identical with coca leaves or any salt, compound, derivative or preparation thereof.” Id.; see N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306, Schedule II(b)(4) (including in the definition of cocaine “[c]oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances including . . . isomers” (emphasis added)).
The Court also is not persuaded by the Government's argument that the New York legislature, despite the plain text of the statute, could not have intended to include all isomers, including positional isomers.