21 Cr. 40 (JPC)
[…] Hylton v. Sessions, 897 F.3d 57, 60 (2d Cir. 2018) (quotations omitted). In other words, “[i]f the state statute criminalizes conduct that the federal offense does not, the two are not categorical matches and a conviction under the state statute cannot serve as a predicate for removal under the INA.” Williams v. Barr, 960 F.3d 68, 72 (2d Cir. 2020) (emphasis added).
Here, Defendant was convicted of attempted criminal sale of a controlled substance in violation of New York Penal Law sections 110 and 220.39. Wheeler Declaration, Exh. B. Section 220.39 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1). A “narcotic drug” is defined as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7).