United States v. Nunez
[…] Calderon , 391 F.3d 370, 372 (2d Cir. 2004) (affirming dismissal of an indictment alleging illegal reentry on the ground that defendant had shown the underlying deportation order was invalid).

The Second Circuit has explained the hurdles a defendant must overcome if he is to succeed in collaterally attacking the validity of a deportation order under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d). See United States v. Fernandez–Antonia , 278 F.3d 150, 157 (2d Cir. 2002). To prevail on such a challenge, a defendant must demonstrate that "(1) [he] exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order; (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived [him] of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair." Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d) ). "The requirements are conjunctive," and a defendant's failure to establish any one part forecloses collateral attack and dismissal of the indictment on the basis of the invalidity of the underlying deportation order. Id.