United States v. Nunez
[…] Garcia , No. 08-CR-32 (ARR), 2008 WL 3890167, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 19, 2008) (citing In re Julio Antonio Cordova , 22 I. & N. Dec. 966, 970-72, 1999 WL 590719 (BIA 1999) ). "The requirement that the IJ inform an alien of his or her ability to apply for relief from removal is mandatory, and failure to so inform the alien of his or her eligibility for relief from removal is a denial of due process that invalidates the underlying deportation proceeding." United States v. Ubaldo–Figueroa , 364 F.3d 1042, 1050 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). Specifically, under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2), "[t]he Immigration Judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing." An alien may be eligible for fast-track voluntary departure as long as he is not barred from relief due to terrorism-related activities or an aggravated felony. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1) ; 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a).