finding "[t]he allegation of criminal intent [was] necessarily implied from the other words used in the indictment."
[…] It is the intention of Congress under 18 U.S.C. § 1426(b) to prohibit all selling of false, forged, altered, antedated, or counterfeited alien registration cards whether sold as true or genuine or not. Our reading of 18 U.S.C. § 1426(b) that the words "as true or genuine" do not explicitly modify the acts of uttering, selling, or disposing of paper relating to citizenship or registry of aliens, finds support in the wording of 18 U.S.C. § 1546, an analogous statute proscribing many of the same acts as under § 1426(b), without using the words "as true or genuine."
18 U.S.C. § 1546 provides, inter alia, that ". . . whoever, when applying for an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, . . . sells or otherwise disposes of, or offers to sell or otherwise dispose of, or utters, such visa, permit, or other document, to any person not authorized by law to receive such document . . . ."
United States v. Campos-Serrano, 404 U.S. 293, 92 S.Ct. 471, 30 L.Ed.2d 457 (1971) held that § 1546 covers only specialized entry documents and not alien registration receipt cards which are covered under other sections.