finding "[t]he allegation of criminal intent [was] necessarily implied from the other words used in the indictment."
[…] (Defendant-Appellant Reply Brief at 5), and that the doing of any of the acts specified in the statute is not a crime unless the acts were done as if the documents were true and genuine. "That is what the statute required. This indictment does not charge that. So this indictment does not charge a crime . . . This statute is geared for people who are in the business of passing off or selling green cards as if they are real and they are true and genuine . . ." (Record at 8).
Green card is the colloquial for an alien registration receipt card.
18 U.S.C. § 1426(b) provides in toto:
"(b) whoever utters, sells, disposes of or uses as true or genuine, any false, forged, altered, antedated or counterfeited oath, notice, affidavit, certificate of arrival, declaration of intention to become a citizen, certificate or documentary evidence of naturalization or citizenship, or any order, record signature or other instrument, paper or proceeding required or authorized by any law relating to naturalization or citizenship or registry of aliens, or any copy thereof, knowing the same to be false, forged, altered, antedated or counterfeited; . . ."
The reading of a statute must foremost be guided by the legislative purpose in enacting the statute.