U.S. v. Tepoel
[…] Because count 1 is not duplicitous and counts 1 and 2 are not multiplicitous, this portion of defendant's motion to dismiss shall be denied.

C. The Statute Charged in Count 2

Defendant seeks to dismiss count 2 on the additional ground that it fails to state a criminal offense because the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1349, "is a sentencing provision enhancement, not a prohibition of criminal activity." See Dkt. No. 26 at 6. Section 1349 reads:

Attempt and conspiracy. Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

Defendant interprets this as nothing more than an announcement by Congress that if a defendant is charged and convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 371 with conspiring to commit mail fraud, then he is subject to the same five-year imprisonment penalty applicable to a substantive mail fraud conviction.