Case No. 07-CR-0195-004-CVE
[…] Thus, the prejudice prong of the Strickland test does not require that any increase in sentence must meet a standard of significance. See United States v. Horey, 333 F.3d 1185, 1187-88 (10th Cir. 2003).
III.
A.
Defendant argues in ground one that § 1349 is a penalty provision that does not create a substantive offense, and he argues that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise this issue on direct appeal because he claims that he could not have been convicted of a crime under § 1349. Dkt. # 491, at 21-33; Dkt. # 501, at 11-14. Section 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." This statutory language is virtually identical to § 1956(h), which makes it a crime to conspire to commit money laundering and other related offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). In Whitfield v.