19-CV-1709-JLS-LGF
[…] Nor does the court find proper Plaintiff's assumption that Penn will be appointed as referee for this action. As relevant here, N.Y. RPAPL § 1351[1] (McKinney's § 2020) (“§ 1351”) provides that the mortgaged premises “be sold by or under the direction of the sheriff of the county, or a referee within ninety days of the date of the judgment.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1351[1]. The appointment of a referee to effectuate a sale of the mortgaged property and to disburse the funds from such sale is governed by N.Y. RPAPL § 231 (“§ 231”), which, as relevant here, provides that, “[a] sale of real property made in pursuance of a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, enjoyment or use of, real property shall be at public action to the highest bidder.” N.Y. RPAPL § 231 [1 ]. See JP Morgan Chase v. Rajendran, 20 N.Y.S.3d 865, 868 (Sup.Ct. Westchester Cty, 2015) (§ 231 “details the requirements for conducting a foreclosure sale.