19-CV-1709-JLS-LGF
[…] Although the Proposed Order provides for the further accrual of interest on the claimed unpaid mortgage balance of October 12, 2021, no provision is included for any additional funds advanced by Plaintiff for the continued payment of real property taxes and insurance on the Property. Nor does the court find proper Plaintiff's assumption that Penn will be appointed as referee for this action. As relevant here, N.Y. RPAPL § 1351[1] (McKinney's § 2020) (“§ 1351”) provides that the mortgaged premises “be sold by or under the direction of the sheriff of the county, or a referee within ninety days of the date of the judgment.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1351[1].