19-CV-1709-JLS-LGF
[…] Plaintiff's Exhs. A through I (Dkt. 295).
As discussed above, Background and Facts, supra, at 2-3, when Plaintiff was unable to obtain personal service on Defendant within New York, this court approved service by publication with which Plaintiff complied. Insofar as § 1304's 90-day notice provision requires that where the involved mortgage sought to be foreclosed is a “home loan,” i.e., a “debt incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,” N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[6](a)(1)(ii), the requisite 90-day notice must be served on the borrower by registered or certified mail, as well as by first-class mail, N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[2], at least 90 days prior to commencing legal action against the borrower. N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[1] (“90-day notice”). Although the record here establishes Defendant was served by publication, and thus does not establish the requirements of § 1304 were followed, this requirement of § 1304 does not apply where, as relevant here, “the borrower no longer occupies the residence as the borrower's principal dwelling.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[3].