20-CV-1733-AMD-SJB
[…] (Id. ¶ 19).
That breach constituted a default under the Note, (Note at 2 ¶ 5 (“[Agarunov] will be in default under this Agreement if [he] do[es] not make a payment of the amount required on or before the date it is due.”)), and Mortgage, (Mortgage ¶ 22 (“[Agarunov] will be in default if . . . [he] do[es] not make any payment when due[.]”)), and permitted acceleration of the obligation.
By virtue of Agarunov's default on the Note and Mortgage, U.S. Alliance has established that it may enforce the Mortgage in rem against the Vessel. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) (“On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may . . . enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem[.]”); M/Y FORTUNA, 2013 WL 1148920, at *6 (“[The mortgagor] defaulted under the terms of the Mortgage by, among other things, failing to make monthly installment payments when due. These allegations are uncontested, and establish liability on the Mortgage in rem as a matter of law.”