20-CV-1733-AMD-SJB
[…] To the extent that U.S. Alliance believes it is entitled to storage fees notwithstanding its counsel's errors, it should have provided legal authority to that effect. Having been directed to do so, and failed to heed the Court's admonition, its recovery is disabled.
IV. Judgment of Foreclosure and Judicial Sale
US Alliance seeks to sell the Vessel via judicial sale. (Third Mot. for Default J. at 1; Russo Aff. ¶ 37; Proposed Default J., attached as Ex. 18 to Third Mot for Default J.). The CIMLA provides for such a remedy. 46 U.S.C. § 31326(a) (“[A] vessel [may be] sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien[.]”); e.g., Garpo Marine Servs., 2021 WL 6805890, at *8; Sailing Yacht Serendipity, 101 F.Supp.3d at 254-55. And the Mortgage also includes a pledge of the Vessel as security for the loan and authorizes the sale of the Vessel in the event of the mortgagor's default. (Mortgage ¶¶ 7, 24).