CR 16-4566 JB
[…] United States v. Smalls, 605 F.3d at 778. In the end, they are both the kinds of written out-of-court statements that Crawford and the Confrontation Clause are meant to exclude. See Crawford, 541 U.S. at 42-47 (discussing the trial of Sir Walter Raleigh and the dangers of trial by written affidavit).
B. CONSIDERING ENCINIAS' STATEMENTS IN THE 911 CALL AND THE INITIAL ENCOUNTER, THE COURT CONCLUDES BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE THAT CALVERT-CATA COMMITTED A BATTERY AGAINST ENCINIAS.
N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16 provides in relevant part:
A. Aggravated battery against a household member consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person
of a household member with intent to injure that person or another. ...
C. Whoever commits aggravated battery against a household member is guilty of a third degree felony if the aggravated battery against a household member is committed: (1) by inflicting great bodily harm; ....
(3) by strangulation or suffocation; or
(4) in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted.N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16. N.M.S.A. § 30-3-11 clarifies that a “household member” is “a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship.