CR 16-4566 JB
[…] N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16 provides in relevant part:
A. Aggravated battery against a household member consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person
of a household member with intent to injure that person or another. ...
C. Whoever commits aggravated battery against a household member is guilty of a third degree felony if the aggravated battery against a household member is committed: (1) by inflicting great bodily harm; ....
(3) by strangulation or suffocation; or
(4) in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted.N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16. N.M.S.A. § 30-3-11 clarifies that a “household member” is “a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member ....” N.M.S.A. § 30-3-11. Section 30-3-11 also defines “strangulation” as “the unlawful touching or application of force to another person's neck or throat with intent to injure that person and in a manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted, the result of which impedes the person's normal breathing or blood circulation.”
Here, a preponderance of the evidence supports a finding that Calvert-Cata strangled Encinias on November 14, 2021. To start, the evidence shows that Calvert-Cata and Encinias were dating and were therefore “household members” within N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16(C) and N.M.S.A. § 30-3-11's meaning.