United States v. Hykes
[…] See First Report at 1. The Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that someone "intentional[ly] touch[ed] . . . or appl[ied] force to . . . [Doe's] intimate parts," in violation of N.M.S.A. § 30-9-13, but it cannot find by a preponderance of the evidence, on the record before it, that the person was Hykes. For these reasons, the Court concludes that a preponderance of the evidence does not support a finding that Hykes violated N.M.S.A. § 30-9-13.

C. A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE DOES NOT SUPPORT A FINDING THAT HYKES INTIMIDATED A WITNESS, IN VIOLATION OF N.M.S.A. § 30-24-3(A)(3).

N.M.S.A. § 30-24-3 provides in relevant part:

A. Bribery or intimidation of a witness consists of any person knowingly . . .

(3) intimidating or threatening any person or giving or offering to give anything of value to any person with the intent to keep the person from truthfully reporting to a law enforcement officer or any agency of government that is responsible for enforcing criminal laws information relating to the commission or possible commission of a felony offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings.
N.M.S.A. § 30-24-3.

Here, the Petition alleges that Hykes "sexually penetrated [Doe] vaginally, anally, and orally at his residence. He then told her not to tell anyone or he would be killed." Petition at 1. A preponderance of the evidence on the record does not support those allegations.