United States v. Hykes
[…] The Court takes each alleged crime in turn and determines that there is insufficient evidence to support a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that Hykes violated State law.

A. A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE DOES NOT SUPPORT A FINDING THAT HYKES SEXUALLY PENETRATED A MINOR, IN VIOLATION OF N.M.S.A. § 30-9-11(D)(1).

N.M.S.A. § 30-9-11 provides in relevant part:

A. Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is any emission . . . .

D. Criminal sexual penetration in the first degree consists of all criminal sexual penetration perpetrated
(1) on a child under thirteen years of age . . . .
N.M.S.A. § 30-9-11.

Here, there is insufficient evidence to find by a preponderance of the evidence that Hykes criminally sexually penetrated Doe.