United States v. Bailey
[…] Id. at 2285.

The court finds Bailey's reliance on Descamps unpersuasive. To the extent Bailey faults his attorney for failing to argue that Virginia's definition of "distribute" is broader than the generic federal definition, Bailey is unable to meet either prong of the Strickland test. Under Virginia law, "distribute" means "to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance." Va. Code § 54.1-3401. The term "deliver" or "delivery" is defined as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of any item regulated by this chapter, whether or not there exists an agency relationship." Id. The United States Code contains nearly identical definitions of these terms. "[D]istribute means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical." 21 U.S.C. § 802(11).