United States v. Bailey
[…] Instead, Bailey argues that Virginia's definition of "distribute" encompasses "a broader swath of conduct" than the generic federal definition. Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013). For instance, Bailey contends that "sharing drugs with a friend is distribution in Virginia," whereas the federal definition does not include such conduct. Br. in Supp. of Def.'s § 2255 Mot. 14. Accordingly, Bailey claims that his attorney should have objected to the career offender designation based on Descamps.

Section 18.2-248 makes it "unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance." Va. Code § 18.2-248(a). Any person who violates this section with respect to a Schedule I or II controlled substance, such as cocaine, "shall upon conviction be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than 40 years." Id. § 18.2-248(c); see also Va. Code § 54.1-3448 (listing cocaine as a Schedule II controlled substance). --------