Long v. United States
[…] (emphasis added)).

As stated previously, a controlled substance offense is an offense that "prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). The statute under which the defendant was previously convicted, Virginia Code § 18.2-248, makes it "unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give[,] or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248(A). Up to this point, therefore, the statutes match.

However, to qualify as a controlled substance offense under U.S.S.G. §§ 4Bl.l(a) and 4B1.2(b), the prior offense must also be "punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).