Criminal No. 3:13CR13
[…] A prior felony conviction includes "a prior adult federal or state conviction for an offense punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, regardless of whether such offense is specifically designated as a felony and regardless of the actual sentence imposed." Id. app. n.1.
Section 18.2-248 of the Virginia Code states that "[e]xcept as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.), it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248)(A) (West 2016). A conviction for possession with the intent to distribute cocaine under this statute is punishable by "not less than five nor more than 40 years." Id. § 18.2-248(C).