United States v. Aksoy
[…] See https://www.justice.gov/usao-nj/united-states-v-onur-aksoy-pro-network. The website includes links that: (a) provide status updates; and (b) enable the victim-purchasers to submit questionnaires with restitution claims. (ECF No. 60-1 p. 2.)

5. The purchasers of the Counterfeit Products are crime victims, as they were “directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of [the] Federal offense [at issue]” to which Aksoy has entered a plea of guilty. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e)(2). As a result, the victim-purchasers have a “right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice” of any public court proceedings in this case. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(2).

6. “Officers and employees of the Department of Justice and other departments and agencies of the United States engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime . . . [must] make their best efforts to see that crime victims are notified of, and accorded, the[ir] rights.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(c)(1). The Government is indeed authorized to provide notice by publication on a website in this type of case where the number of crime victims at issue is large. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(2) (concerning “[m]ultiple crime victims”).