United States v. Schessel
[…] (Id. ¶ 5.z.).

On June 7, 2022, Defendant pled not guilty to each count in the indictment. (D.E. No. 8). On July 27, 2022, the Government filed the instant motion to authorize alternative victim notification procedures under the CVRA, which was fully briefed. (See generally Mov. Br., Opp. & Reply).

Legal Standard.

Under the CVRA, crime victims have certain enumerated rights, including the right to “reasonable, accurate, and timely notice” of any public court proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(2). The Court has an affirmative obligation to ensure that this enumerated right is afforded. Id. § 3771(b)(1). A crime victim is defined as one who is “directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.” Id. § 3771(e)(2)(A). “Victims' rights under the CVRA begin well before a conviction; thus, the status of ‘victim' may be based on allegations rather than proof.” United States v. Saltsman, No. 07-641, 2007 WL 4232985, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 27, 2007); see also United States v.