United States v. Adakai
[…] Dkt. 39-1, at 1.

As noted, Adakai did not list any property or exemptions on the Claim and Request Form. Dkt. 41. It is entirely blank except for a check mark next to the “request a court hearing” line. Id. Adakai did not include any other documents with his filing.

There are only three statutory reasons to hold a hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)(1)-(3). They are limited and involve “the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor,” “compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted,” and certain other grounds if there was a default judgment. Id.

There is no indication Adakai's request falls under any of the enumerated reasons outlined. As noted, his form is blank. Without more, the Court has no reason to hold a hearing or grant any other relief. United States v.