2:11-cv-00283-JCM-NJK
[…] See Docket; see also Docket No. 494-1 at 713-716. It is puzzling to the Court that Plaintiff chose to send the demand letter to Venerable LLP, after over ten years of litigation with entirely different counsel. Plaintiff fails to provide any explanation for doing so. Plaintiff's attempt to satisfy the notice requirement falls comparatively short of other instances where courts have determined the 30-day demand was satisfied. At bottom, Plaintiff failed to provide notice to the third-party nonjudgment debtors as required by 28 U.S.C. §3202(c) (“A copy of the notice and a copy of the application for granting a remedy under this subchapter shall be served by counsel for the United States . . . on each person against whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in the property to which the remedy is directed”). Because the writs were premised on this insufficient demand, the Court will quash all writs of continuing garnishment pertaining to Relief Defendant.