Case No. 4:04-cr-00069-BLW
[…] May 15, 2014). The FDCPA defines "debt" to include "[a]n amount that is owing to the United States on account of ... restitution...." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B); see also United States v. Mays, 430 F.3d 963, 965 (9th Cir. 2005). The FDCPA further clarifies that it "shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent." 28 U.S.C. § 3003(d).
The procedures the United States must follow to collect a judgment by garnishment are provided by 28 U.S.C. § 3205. Under the FDCPA, the judgment-debtor must be given notice of the commencement and served a copy of the writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The United States must also serve the garnishee with a copy of the writ. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3). The copy served to the garnishee "shall be accompanied by— (A) an instruction explaining the requirement that the garnishee submit a written answer to the writ." Id. The copy of the writ served to the judgment debtor "shall be accompanied by— (B) instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections." Id. "Within 20 days after receipt of the answer, the judgment debtor...may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing." Id. The party objecting bears the burden of proof. Id.