Case No. 4:04-cr-00069-BLW
[…] Id. The party objecting bears the burden of proof. Id.
If a garnishment hearing is held, the issues that may be properly considered at the hearing are limited as a matter of law. United States v. Pugh, 75 Fed. App'x 546, 547 (8th Cir. 2003) (a hearing concerning the enforcement of a judgment is limited to circumstances where the debtor has claimed a probable validity of an exemption, challenged compliance with statutory requirements, or the judgment has been obtained in default.) Section 3202(d) provides, in relevant part:
The issues at such hearing shall be limited—
(1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to—
28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.
In this case, the order of restitution was not the result of a default; rather, it was imposed based on a plea agreement with representation by counsel and due process of law.