describing changes in enumerated sources
[…] For example, CDBG funds cannot be used for "expenses required to carry out the regular responsibilities of the unit of general local government" without specific authorization from HUD. 24 C.F.R. § 570.207(a)(2).
CDBG grantees also certify that they are following a citizen participation plan, which provides an opportunity for citizens to comment on proposed housing and community development projects. The plan is to encourage participation by citizens with low to moderate income, who reside in areas experiencing slum or blight or will be affected by the proposal. 42 U.S.C. § 5304(a)(3)(A), (B) and (D) and 24 C.F.R. § 91.105. A compliant citizen participation plan provides adequate public notice of meetings and "reasonable and timely access to local meetings[,] . . . records relating to the grantee's proposed use of funds" and sufficiently detailed information from which citizens can determine how they will be affected by the projects. 24 C.F.R. § 91.220(l)(1)(iv).