describing changes in enumerated sources
[…] If HUD thereafter finds that the grantee is not meeting the performance criteria, then HUD may require "appropriate corrective or remedial actions," ranging from a warning letter to collection proceedings. 24 C.F.R. § 570.900(6) and 24 C.F.R. § 570.910 (identifying corrective and remedial actions). Prior to imposing a "corrective or remedial action," HUD will consider the recipient's capacity as described in 24 C.F.R. § 570.905 ("In making the determination, the Department will consider the nature and extent of the recipient's performance deficiencies, types of corrective actions the recipient has undertaken and the success or likely success of such actions.") and balance the various factors as reflected in the attendant circumstances. 24 C.F.R. § 570.900(6).
The Secretary may impose sanctions if the grantee fails to undertake appropriate corrective or remedial actions to resolve the performance deficiency.