describing changes in enumerated sources
[…] The Secretary may impose sanctions if the grantee fails to undertake appropriate corrective or remedial actions to resolve the performance deficiency. See 24 C.F.R. § 570.911 (reduction, withdrawal, or adjustment of a grant or other appropriate action), 24 C.F.R. § 570.912 (nondiscrimination compliance), or 24 C.F.R. § 570.913 (other remedies for noncompliance). The most severe sanction imposed by HUD is the reduction or termination of funding. This sanction is not imposed until HUD provides notice of the "proposed action" and an "opportunity . . . for an informal consultation." 24 C.F.R. § 570.911(a). HUD retains a great deal of discretion in deciding an appropriate sanction. See 24 C.F.R. § 570.911(b) ("The amount of the reduction shall be based on the severity of the deficiency and may be for the entire grant amount.").
A grantee's failure to comply with the nondiscrimination provisions of the Act as recounted in 24 C.F.R. § 570.602 also is subject to additional remedial mechanisms and process.