describing changes in enumerated sources
[…] Plaintiffs point to several regulations in support of their contention that the identified instances of the City's non-compliance reflect representations that were conditions of payment. In general, 24 C.F.R. § 91.225(a)(1) delineates the certifications that must be made in a grantee's consolidated plan and requires that those certifications be "satisfactory to HUD." This includes a certification that the "grantee will comply with the other provisions of this chapter and with other applicable laws." 42 U.S.C. § 5304(b)(6).
Plaintiffs cite 42 U.S.C. § 5304(b)(2) in support of their claim that defendant's alleged non-compliance with the duty to affirmatively further fair housing was a condition of payment. It provides: "[a]ny grant under section 5306 of this title shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that . . . the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq.], and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing."
Plaintiffs also allege that the certifications regarding a grantee's citizen participation plan are conditions of payment.