describing changes in enumerated sources
[…] Plaintiffs' attempt to transform the various deficiencies highlighted in the City's eight year administration of the programs under review into a claim based on a complete failure that amounts to a condition precluding payment is unavailing for several reasons.
First, the statutory and regulatory provisions advanced by plaintiff repeatedly call for compliance to a degree that is satisfactory to the Secretary. For example, the statutory mandate in 42 U.S.C. § 5304(b) requires that grants under § 5306 "be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that" the grantee is in compliance with several requirements pertaining to public participation, anti-discrimination laws, goals aimed at maximizing the projected impact of the funding on certain urban conditions, the overall goals of the statutory program, restrictions on recovering capital costs and