No. 3:04cv1556.
[…] The Act provides that "a physician has a `financial relationship' with an entity if the physician has `an ownership or investment interest in the entity,' or `a compensation arrangement' with it. Kosenke, 554 F.3d at 94 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)). Such a compensation agreement includes "`any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity.'" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A)). "`Remuneration'" consists of any "`remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly in cash or in kind.'" Id. at 95 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B)). The Act also prohibits referrals, which are defined as "`the request by another physician for the item or service, including the request by a physician for a consultation with another physician (and any test or procedure ordered by, or to be performed by (or under the supervision of) that other physician.'" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A)). The relator's theory of liability is based both on illegal financial relationships between the various Guthrie entities and on illegal referrals.