relying on Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly , 550 U.S. 544, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929, and Ashcroft v. Iqbal , 556 U.S. 662, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868
[…] (emphasis added). See also 19 C.F.R. § 134.2 ("Articles not marked as required . . . shall be subject to additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value unless exported or destroyed under Customs supervision prior to liquidation of the entry . . . .") (emphasis added); 19 C.F.R. § 134.3(a) ("Any imported article . . . held in CBP custody . . . will not be delivered until marked with its country of origin, or until estimated duties payable . . . or adequate security for those duties . . . are deposited.") (emphasis added). Cf. 19 C.F.R. §§ 134.54(a)&(c) ("If . . . the importer does not properly mark or redeliver all merchandise previously released to him, the port director shall demand payment of liquidated damages . . . in an amount equal to the entered value of the articles not properly marked or redelivered. . . . Any relief from the payment of the full liquidated damages incurred will be contingent upon the deposit of the marking duty . . . and the satisfaction of the . . . Officer that the importer was not guilty of bad faith in permitting the illegally marked articles to be distributed . . . .") (emphasis added).
B. Allegations in the Complaint
The allegations in the complaint itself are limited and conclusory. CFI alleges generally that Victaulic has knowingly failed to mark its imported pipe fittings with country-of-origin markings, in violation of the Tariff Act.