Uhlig LLC v. Corelogic, Inc.
[…] The parties disagree which state's law applies to Uhlig's misappropriation claim. Uhlig asserts that the Kansas Uniform Trade Secrets Act applies. Doc. 279 at 2 (Pretrial Order ¶ 1.d.iv.). CoreLogic asserts in turn that the Delaware Uniform Trade Secrets Act applies. Id. The court need not resolve this dispute because both laws have a three-year statute of limitations. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3325; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2006. And both start the accrual clock for the limitations period when “the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3325; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2006. Both laws also provide that “a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3325; Del.