No. 125,600
[…] In 2011, a panel of the Kansas Court of Appeals reversed Bell's convictions based on juror misconduct. Bell III , 46 Kan. App. 2d at 489, 497, 263 P.3d 840. After the State declined to retry Bell, the district court dismissed his charges and ordered him released. According to Bell, his then-attorney told him he had no right to any compensation for this imprisonment. Subsequent Developments
Bell was later convicted of unrelated charges. He was imprisoned in June 2018 and apparently remained incarcerated at all relevant times afterward.
On July 1, 2018, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-5004 went into effect, creating a cause of action that allows "a person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more crimes that such person did not commit" to seek damages from the state. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-5004(a) - (b).